Forty-one Santa Barbara Unified School District employees recognized at the Sixth annual Night of Stars event celebrating Excellence in Education

Santa Barbara Unified School District held its Sixth Annual Night of Stars celebration on Wednesday, April 10th at the Deckers Rotunda. The “Night of Stars” is an annual event that celebrates outstanding educational and classified employees throughout the district.
Group photo of award recipients

The 2018-2019 Night of Stars Honorees:

Special Recognitions

2019 Every Child, Every Chance, Every Day Award

● David Ortiz, Principal, La Colina Jr. High School

Educator of the Year

● Frank Koroshec, English Teacher, San Marcos High School

Classified Employees

● Maria Rocha, Special Education Paraeducator I – Adams Elementary School
● Jonathan Delgado, Site Coordinator – ASES/AOK, Harding University Partnership School
● Adriana Miranda, Office Assistant – Cleveland Elementary School
● Maria Amezquita, Paraeducator – Early Education & Support
● Tammy Brown, Playground Supervisor- Franklin Elementary School
● Daniel Solis, Intervention Center Assistant – Harding University Partnership School
● Luz Galvan, School Health Assistant – McKinley Elementary School
● Negin Parvin, Elementary School Office Manager – Monroe Elementary School
● John Rabe, Curriculum Specialist – Roosevelt Elementary School
● Blanca Castro, Office Assistant – Santa Barbara Community Academy
● Juvenal Diaz-Salazar, Custodian – Washington Elementary
● Frances Corella, School Health Assistant – Dos Pueblos High School
● Marcia Gonzalez, Junior High Office Manager – Goleta Valley Junior High School
● Donna Beausoleil, Library Assistant – La Colina Junior High School
● Carmen Cuellar, Career Center Technician – La Cuesta/Alta Vista/Quetzal Continuation
● Juan Rios, Campus Safety Assistant – La Cumbre Junior High School
● Carlos Solis, Head Custodian III – San Marcos High School
● Sean Ryan, Lead Custodian – Santa Barbara Junior High School
● Frances “Fran” Strahl Secretary (Athletics) – Santa Barbara High School
● Vaughnda Johnson, Administrative Secretary III – District Office Maintenance and Operations

Certificated Employees

● Lisa Kuehn, 4th Grade Teacher – Adams Elementary
● Mary Beth McLain, Teacher – After School Program at Franklin Elementary
● Reiko Guy, Special Education Teacher – Cleveland Elementary
● Julie Guajardo, Preschool Teacher – Early Education & Support
● Marlen Limón, 4th Grade Teacher – Franklin Elementary
● Emily Williams, Special Education Teacher – Harding University Partnership School
● Nathan Baskett 6th Grade Teacher – McKinley Elementary
● Sally DeLyser, Special Education Teacher – Monroe Elementary
● Alison Throop, Kindergarten Teacher – Roosevelt Elementary
● Heather John, 1st Grade Teacher – Santa Barbara Community Academy
● Michael Acton, 2nd Grade Teacher – Washington Elementary
● Larry Niday, Special Education Teacher – Dos Pueblos High School
● Jan Ferrer, English/AVID Teacher – Goleta Valley Junior High School
● Sunnie Robertson, English Teacher – La Cuesta/Alta Vista/ Quetzal Continuation
● Melissa Ewart, Social Studies Teacher – La Colina Junior High School
● Julie Tabacchi-Grimes, Special Education Teacher – La Cumbre Junior High School
● Jarrod Bradley, Physics Teacher – San Marcos High School
● Steve Shelton, English Teacher – Santa Barbara Junior High School
● Sandy Gadbury, Special Education Teacher – Santa Barbara High School