logo
Loading



Contact Us

Español

Santa Barbara Unified School District, 720 Santa Barbara St., Santa Barbara, CA 93101 | Map
Phone: (805) 963-4338 | TDD: (805) 966-7734

Accounting

(fax: 805-966-6852)

Patty Pimentel Accounting Coordinator ppimentel@sbunified.org (805) 963-4338 x6290
Lourdes Hensley Accounting Technician I lhensley@sbunified.org (805) 963-4338 x6233
Rosa Almanza Accounts Payable Technician, Vendors A-M ralmanza@sbunified.org (805) 963-4338 x6373
Kathy Pelton Accounts Payable Technician, Vendors N-Z kpelton@sbunified.org (805) 963-4338 x6207
Celia Campbell-Lemere Accounting Assistant ccampbell-lemere@sbunified.org (805) 963-4338 x6236

Administrative Services and Communication

(fax: 805-962-3146)

Barbara Keyani Coordinator bkeyani@sbunified.org (805) 963-4338 x6206
Oscar Hernandez Videographer ohernandez@sbunified.org (805) 963-4338 x6263

After School/Expanded Learning Program

(fax: 805-965-4633)

Debi Badger Program Director dbadger@sbunified.org (805) 965-4633 x6506
Gloria Medina Office Manager I gmedina@sbunified.org (805) 965-4633 x6504
Daisy Estrada Ochoa Program Coordinator, Year-Round After School Programs destrada@sbunified.org (805) 965-4633 x6505
Cecilia Valencia Assistant Office Coordinator cvalencia@sbunified.org (805) 965-4633 x6502
Andrew Thill La Cumbre ASES Program Supervisor athill@sbunified.org (805) 687-0761 x3527
Sharon Roth A-OK Program Supervisor sroth@sbunified.org (805) 963-4338 x1452
Marisa Miller A-OK Program Supervisor mmiller@sbunified.org (805) 963-4338 x1451

ASES/A-OK

(fax: 805-884-0962)

Business Office

(fax: 805-963-1916)

Meg Jetté Assistant Superintendent mjette@sbunified.org (805) 963-4338 x6230
Alma Flores Administrative Assistant II aflores@sbunified.org (805) 963-4338 x6222

Community of Schools and Program for Effective Access to College (PEAC)

(fax: 805-963-1877)

Dr. Patricia Madrigal Coordinator pmadrigal@sbunified.org (805) 963-4338 x6217
Leticia Lemus Assistant Office Coordinator llemus@sbunified.org (805) 963-4338 x6227

Early Education and Support

(fax: 805-963-8685)

Michelle Robertson Preschool Coordinator mirobertson@sbunified.org (805) 963-8685 x105
Elena Prado Secretary eprado@sbunified.org (805) 965-4633 x6501
Erika Zamora Senior Office Assistant ezamora@sbunified.org (805) 965-4633 x6503

Educational Technology Services (ETS)

(fax: 805-963-1877)

Todd Ryckman Chief Educational Technology Officer tryckman@sbunified.org (805) 963-4338 x6203
Brian Rowse Director browse@sbunified.org (805) 963-4338 x6326
Alexandra Benjamin Programmer/Analyst abenjamin@sbunified.org (805) 963-4338 x6221
Michael Winger Programmer/Analyst mwinger@sbunified.org (805) 963-4338 x6249
Karol King Senior Computer Support Specialist III kking@sbunified.org (805) 963-4338 x6908
Dennis Ryan Senior Computer Support Specialist II dryan@sbunified.org (805) 963-4338 x6311
Linda Batterman Webmaster/Administrative Analyst lbatterman@sbunified.org (805) 963-4338 x6218
Selinda Möhler Mobile Technology Administrator smohler@sbunified.org (805) 963-4338 x6356
Reid Peterson Technology Training and Support Specialist rpeterson@sbunified.org (805) 963-4338 x6310
Jesus Orozco Senior Computer Support Specialist I jorozco@sbunified.org (805) 963-4338
Alex Manriquez Lead Education Data Specialist amanriquez@sbunified.org (805) 963-4338 x6306
Samantha Pimentel Technical Secretary spimentel@sbunified.org (805) 963-4338 x6316
Yadira Ortiz Senior Office Assistant yaortiz@sbunified.org (805) 729-1753
Clifford Gilb Computer Support Technician I
Julio Carrera Computer Support Technician I
Sergio Ibarra Computer Support Technician I
Technical Support support@sbunified.org

Elementary Education

(fax: 805-963-1877)

Dr. Raul Ramirez Assistant Superintendent, Elementary Education rramirez@sbunified.org (805) 963-4338 x6210
Dr. Jacqueline Mora Director, EL and Parent Engagement Programs jmora@sbunified.org (805) 963-4338 x6247
Dr. Donna Ronzone Visual and Performing Arts Director dronzone@sbunified.org (805) 963-4338 x6275
Ana Chaidez District Translator achaidez@sbunified.org (805) 963-4338 x6361
Marina Gamboa Administrative Assistant mgamboa@sbunified.org (805) 963-4338 x6264
Monica Perales Administrative Secretary II mperales@sbunified.org (805) 963-4338 X6232
Celeste Darga Elementary ELA TOSA cdarga@sbunified.org (805) 963-4338 x6267
Janet Hollister Elementary Math TOSA jhollister@sbunified.org (805) 963-4338 x6267

Facilities and Operations

(fax: 805-963-5685)

David Hetyonk Director dhetyonk@sbunified.org (805) 963-4338 x6238

Facilities Planning

(fax: 805-963-2893)

Fiscal Services

(fax: 805-963-5685)

Laci Preston Director of Fiscal Services lpreston@sbunified.org (805) 963-4338 x6296
Alanna Matlick Internal Auditor amatlick@sbunified.org (805) 963-4338 x6235
Ana Hernandez District Attendance Specialist ahernandez@sbunified.org (805) 963-4338 x6216
Karla Preciado Position Control Technician kpreciado@sbunified.org (805) 963-4338 x6294
Romulo Pacaoan Accounting Technician II rpacaoan@sbunified.org (805) 963-4338 x6245
Brandy Plascencia Accounting Technician II bplascencia@sbunified.org (805) 963-4338 x6308
Rosa Evangelista Accounting Technician II revangelista@sbunified.org (805) 963-4338 x6234

Food Services

(fax: 805-962-7835)

Nancy Weiss Director nweiss@sbunified.org (805) 963-4338 x6387
Ginger Sandoval Food Service/Catering Coordinator gsandoval@sbunified.org (805) 963-4338 x6385
Elizabeth Espinosa-Rodriguez Account Technician II eespinosa-rodriguez@sbunified.org (805) 963-4338 x6386
Laszlo Horvath Purchasing and Inventory Control Technician lhorvath@sbunified.org (805) 963-4338 x6386
Gina Cuevas Federal Food Service Program Coordinator gcuevas@sbunified.org (805) 963-4338 x6279

Gifted and Talented Education (GATE)

Teresa Koontz Elementary GATE Coordinator tkoontz@sbunified.org (805) 963-7751 x4074
Harriet Whaley Elementary GATE Identification Coordinator hwhaley@sbunified.org (805) 963-7751 x4091
Sandy Robertson Secondary GATE Coordinator srobertson@sbunified.org (805) 963-7751 x4061
Annette Makwana Secondary GATE Secretary amakwana@sbunified.org (805) 963-7751 x4061

Health Services

(fax: 805-963-3521)

Liz Christen, RN Lead Nurse lchristen@sbunified.org (805) 967-3486 x128
Sakinah Drati, RN District Nurse (fax 805-966-7933) sdrati@sbunified.org (805) 963-4283
Cindy Cheung, RN District Nurse cchueng@sbunified.org (805) 722-8803
Michelle Meinzer, RN District Nurse mmeinzer@sbunified.org (805) 451-6081
Eileen Scott, RN District Nurse escott@sbunified.org (805) 450-2422
Maria Sorosky, RN District Nurse msorosky@sbunified.org (805) 896-6089
Sara Williams, RN District Nurse sawilliams@sbunified.org (805) 280-2219
Michelle Kinsler Office Assistant mkinsler@sbunified.org (805) 963-7751 x422

Human Resources

(fax: 805-965-9561)

Mitch Torina Assistant Superintendent mtorina@sbunified.org (805) 963-4338 x6237
Ann Peak Coordinator, Certificated Personnel apeak@sbunified.org (805) 963-4338 x6266
Brian Tanguay Coordinator, Classified Personnel btanguay@sbunified.org (805) 963-4338 x6239
Roxanna Stern Teacher Induction Program Coordinator rstern@sbunified.org (805) 560-3937
Elizabeth Guerrero Specialist eguerrero@sbunified.org (805) 963-4338 x6240
Danielle Dufault Specialist ddufault@sbunified.org (805) 963-4338 x6300
Noemi Vazquez Benefits Analyst nvazquez@sbunified.org (805) 963-4338 x6242
Jennifer Cornejo Information Systems Specialist jcornejo@sbunified.org (805) 963-4338 x6304
Esperanza Villegas Human Resources Generalist evillegas@sbunified.org (805) 963-4338 x6244
Emily Martony Administrative Assistant emartony@sbunified.org (805) 963-4338 x6243

Maintenance and Operations

(fax: 805-966-3871)

Steve Vizzolini Maintenance Supervisor svizzolini@sbunified.org (805) 963-4338 x6223
Vaughnda Johnson Administrative Secretary III vmjohnson@sbunified.org (805) 963-4338 x6333
John K. Wightman Electro-Mechanical Foreperson jwightman@sbunified.org (805) 963-4338 x6226
Asencion “Chon” Benitez Operations Foreperson abenitez@sbunified.org (805) 963-4338 x6376
Dave Thomas Light Construction Foreperson dthomas@sbunified.org (805) 963-4338 x6220

Payroll

(fax: 805-963-1916)
Payroll Technician Site Assignments

Ronda Lambos Payroll Assistant rlambos@sbunified.org (805) 963-4338 x6256
Rosa Buse Payroll Technician rbuse@sbunified.org (805) 963-4338 x6293
Dolores Gutierrez Payroll Technician dgutierrez@sbunified.org (805) 963-4338 x6229
Christie DeGiacomi Payroll Technician cdegiacomi@sbunified.org (805) 963-4338 x6270
Brandy Macias Payroll Retirement Specialist bmacias@sbunified.org (805) 963-4338 x6204
Casey Christensen Payroll Manager cchristensen@sbunified.org (805) 963-4338 x6268

Purchasing

(fax: 805-963-5685)

Anne Marie Capitanelli Purchasing Coordinator acapitanelli@sbunified.org (805) 963-4338 x6282
Carmen Rodriguez Buyer crodriguez@sbunified.org (805) 963-4338 x6281
Melanie Pimentel Purchasing Technician mpimentel@sbunified.org (805) 963-4338 x6287
Natalie Alvarado Purchasing Assistant nalvarado@sbunified.org (805) 963-4338 x6305
Don Bregante Lead Warehouse Operator dmbregante@sbunified.org (805) 963-4338 x6297

Research and Evaluation

(fax: 805-963-1877)

Dr. Chelsea Guillermo-Wann Director of Research and Evaluation cwann@sbunified.org (805) 963-4338 x6353

Secondary Education

(fax: 805-963-1877)

Dr. Ben Drati Assistant Superintendent of Secondary Education bdrati@sbunified.org (805) 963-4338 x6212
Dr. Jacqueline Mora Director, EL and Parent Engagement Programs jmora@sbunified.org (805) 963-4338 x6247
Dr. Donna Ronzone Visual and Performing Arts Director dronzone@sbunified.org (805) 963-4338 x6275
Ana Chaidez District Translator achaidez@sbunified.org (805) 963-4338 x6361
Cari Martin Administrative Assistant/Testing Coordinator cmartin@sbunified.org (805) 963-4338 x6261
Monica Perales Administrative Secretary II mperales@sbunified.org (805) 963-4338 X6232
Dovas Zaunius Secondary ELA TOSA dzaunius@sbunified.org (805) 963-4338 x6267
Craig Schneider Secondary Math TOSA cschneider@sbunified.org (805) 963-4338 x6267
Nellie Hill Secondary Science TOSA nhill@sbunified.org (805) 963-4338 x6267
Helen Murdoch Social Studies Coach and Technology Integration Coach hmurdoch@sbunified.org (805) 963-4338

Special Education

(fax: 805-963-1992)

Helen Rodriguez Assistant Superintendent herodriguez@sbunified.org (805) 963-4338 x6246
John Schettler Director jschettler@sbunified.org (805) 963-4338 x6248
Arielle Curry Program Facilitator acurry@sbunified.org (805) 963-4338 x6211
Dr. Gary Renis Program Facilitator grenis@sbunified.org (805) 963-4338 x6332
Jamie Carpio Program Specialist jcarpio@sbunified.org (805) 963-4338 x6215
Irene Murphy Program Facilitator imurphy@sbunified.org (805) 963-4338 x6209
Julie Howard Data Specialist jhoward@sbunified.org (805) 963-4338 x6284
Sofia Rubalcava Translator srubalcava@sbunified.org (805) 963-4338 x6285
Anelix Díaz-Quinones Translator adiaz-quinones@sbunified.org (805) 963-4338 x6258
Kristi Hann Administrative Secretary III khann@sbunified.org (805) 963-4338 x6224
Vacant Coordinator of Student Community Relations (805) 963-4338 x6213

Student Services

(fax: 805-963-3521)

Frann Wageneck Assistant Superintendent fwageneck@sbunified.org (805) 963-4338 x6262
Esther Caesar Administrative Secretary III ecaesar@sbunified.org (805) 963-4338 x6278
Lucia Gonzalez Administrative Secretary II lgonzalez@sbunified.org (805) 963-4338 x6208
Ana Reierson District Records Technician areierson@sbunified.org (805) 963-4338 x6276
Ismael Huerta Youth Outreach Worker ihuerta@sbunified.org (805) 729-3493
Alejandra “Ali” Cortes Youth Outreach Worker acortes@sbunified.org (805) 705-4973
Carrie Anderson School Social Worker for Homeless and Foster Youth carrieanderson@sbunified.org (805) 963-4338 x6262
Laura Wooster Dorfman Restorative Approaches TOSA lwooster@sbunified.org (805) 963-4338 x6267

Superintendent’s Office

(fax: 805-962-3146)

Cary Matsuoka Superintendent cmatsuoka@sbunified.org (805) 963-4338 x6201
Barbara Keyani Coordinator bkeyani@sbunified.org (805) 963-4338 x6206
Sandra Trujillo Executive Assistant strujillo@sbunified.org (805) 963-4338 x6201
Carol Tait Administrative Assistant ctait@sbunified.org (805) 963-4338 x6202